Campaign India Team
Jul 24, 2023

Campaign India Film Crest Awards 2023: Shortlists for individual categories

Winners to be announced on 27 July in Mumbai

Campaign India Film Crest Awards 2023: Shortlists for individual categories

The shortlists for the individual category for the first edition of the Campaign India Film Crest Awards (CIFCA) have been announced.

 

The awards recognise and reward ad films created first, aired or released between 1 January 2022 and 28 February 2023 based on craft. 

 

Sub Category Production House Campaign Brand Campaign Title Director and Producer
Best Film (Director & Producer) - E-commerce and E-Gaming Qissé Films Scaler Academy Scaler "The Heist" Luv Kalla and Richa Maheshwari
Best Film (Director & Producer) - E-commerce and E-Gaming Corcoise Films Myntra - BFF Myntra - BFF Vishwesh Krishnamoorthy, Cyrus Pagdiwala and Bhavin Gajria
Best Film (Director & Producer) - E-commerce and E-Gaming Bang Bang Films smallcase smallcase - Kids Ryan Mendonca and Roopak Singh Saluja
Best Film (Director & Producer) - FMCG Corcoise Films Fiama Fiama - Mist Neha Kaul and Cyrus Pagdiwala
Best Film (Director & Producer) - FMCG Kitchen.Video Britannia Pre Magic Chocolush Britannia Pure Magic - MEDITATION Koushik Sarkar and Avishek Ghosh
Best Film (Director & Producer) - FMCG Bang Bang Films Ustraa Ustraa - Bring Out The Swag Ryan Mendonca and Roopak Singh Saluja
Best Film (Director & Producer) - FMCG Good Morning Films Clinic Plus Clinic Plus - Meri Beti Strong Shashanka Chaturvedi, Robin D'cruz and Vikram Kalra
Best Film (Director & Producer) - Public Service Little Lamb Films Hindustan Unilever Bin Boy Bauddhayan Mukherji and Monalisa Mukherji
Best Film (Director & Producer) - Public Service Good Morning Films Marico Parachute Kalpavriksha - The Farmer Shashanka Chaturvedi, Robin D'cruz and Vikram Kalra
Best Film (Director & Producer) - Public Service Good Morning Films Hindustan Times Hindustan Times - Motherhood Shashanka Chaturvedi, Robin D'cruz and Vikram Kalra
Best Film (Director & Producer) Automotive Another Idea Ola Electric Mobility Ola Move OS3 - Proximity Unlock Ken Rolston, Gaurav Gandhi and Smaran Gandhi
Best Film (Director & Producer) Automotive Another Idea Royal Enfield Ready. Set. Scram! Lloyd Baptista, Gaurav Gandhi and Smaran Gandhi
Best Film (Director & Producer) Automotive Corcoise Films Ashok Leyland Ashok Leyland - Truck Vishwesh Krishnamoorthy, Cyrus Pagdiwala and Bhavin Gajria
Best Film (Director & Producer) Automotive Corcoise Films Ashok Leyland Ashok Leyland- Bus Vishwesh Krishnamoorthy, Cyrus Pagdiwala and Bhavin Gajria
Best Film (Director & Producer) Automotive Good Morning Films Bajaj Pulsar N160 Bajaj Pulsar N160 Afshan Shaikh, Robin D'Cruz, Prasanna Naik and Siddhi Bhopale
Best Film (Director & Producer) Banking, Insurance & Agriculture Bang Bang Films Muthoot - Goldman Muthoot - Put Your Gold to Work Ryan Mendonca and Roopak Singh Saluja
Best Film (Director & Producer) Banking, Insurance & Agriculture Good Morning Films Marico Parachute Kalpavriksha - The Farmer Shashanka Chaturvedi, Robin D'cruz and Vikram Kalra
Best Film (Director & Producer) Beverages & Food Bang Bang Films Cadbury Gems Gems - 'Opera' Ryan Mendonca and Roopak Singh Saluja
Best Film (Director & Producer) Beverages & Food Bang Bang Films Britannia 50-50 Britannia 50-50 - 50% Desi, 50% Videshi - Ravi Shastri Ryan Mendonca and Roopak Singh Saluja
Best Film (Director & Producer) Beverages & Food Bang Bang Films Cadbury Perk Perk - Light ho Jao | Emoboi and News Debate Ryan Mendonca and Roopak Singh Saluja
Best Film (Director & Producer) Beverages & Food Leads Brand Connect Bail Kolhu Mustard Oil #PyaarKiBarni Richa Khandelwal and Sanjay Srivastav 
Best Film (Director & Producer) Beverages & Food Love And Faith Films Britannia Britannia Good Day Micro Khushiyan Milind Dhaimade and Rajul Dhaimade
Best Film (Director & Producer) Beverages & Food Good Morning Films Bournvita The Boy Who Failed - By Bournvita Shashanka Chaturvedi, Robin D'cruz and Vikram Kalra
Best Film (Director & Producer) Beverages & Food Good Morning Films Thums Up Thums Up - Soft Drink Nahi Toofan 2.0 Shashanka Chaturvedi, Robin D'cruz and Vikram Kalra
Best Film (Director & Producer) Education - Including EdTech Qissé Films Scaler Academy Scaler "The Heist" Luv Kalla and Richa Maheshwari
Best Film (Director & Producer) Education - Including EdTech Potli Baba Mediahouse LEAD Schools An Ode to Teachers Piplu Khan, Beliappa M and Junssan
Best Film (Director & Producer) Health care & pharmaceuticals Cutawayy Films Tata Trusts Kaise Ka Cancer Monica G Gambhir and Gaurrav Dhar 
Best Film (Director & Producer) Health care & pharmaceuticals Corcoise Films Torrent Pharma - Shelcal 500 Shelcal - Walk Neha Kaul and Cyrus Pagdiwala
Best Film (Director & Producer) Household products Jamic Films Asian Paints Wedding Shirish Daiya, Mekala Krishnaswamy and Akshay Uchil
Best Film (Director & Producer) Household products Kitchen.Video IKEA Ghar Aajao Koushik Sarkar and Avishek Ghosh
Best Film (Director & Producer) Household products Good Morning Films Clinic Plus Clinic Plus - Meri Beti Strong Shashanka Chaturvedi, Robin D'cruz and Vikram Kalra
Best Film (Director & Producer) Lifestyle Corcoise Films Livspace Livspace - Room for more Vishwesh Krishnamoorthy, Cyrus Pagdiwala and Bhavin Gajria
Best Film (Director & Producer) Lifestyle LoudMouth Films Blurr Nishana - Blurr Music Video Priyanka Bangia
Best Film (Director & Producer) Lifestyle Good Morning Films Coca-Cola Coke Studio - Bharat Shashanka Chaturvedi, Robin D'cruz and Vikram Kalra
Best Film (Director & Producer) Lifestyle Good Morning Films Jio Cinema WPL - Tera Naam Shashanka Chaturvedi, Robin D'cruz and Vikram Kalra
Best animation Film (Director & Producer) Vivi5 Studios PSA Bhookh Mehul Mahicha
Best animation Film (Director & Producer) Equinox Films Infosys Infosys - Pride Campaign Deb Medhekar and Manoj Shroff

 

Each shortlist gets two passes to attend the awards night on 27 July. Please contact Dinika Tahilramani to register to attend the event.

 

The jury for the first edition of the awards consisted of:

 

  • Arun Iyer, founder and creative partner, Spring Marketing Capital
  • Ashish Chakravarty, executive director, and head of creative, Mccann Worldgroup India
  • Devaiah Bopanna, co-founder, Moonshot
  • Farouk Aljoffery, co-founder, Planet Films
  • Ira Gupta, executive creative director, Toaster
  • Josy Paul, chairperson and chief creative officer, BBDO India
  • Rajdeepak Das, chief creative officer and CEO, Leo Burnett, SouthAsia, India and chairperson, creative council, Publicis Groupe - South Asia
  • Rahul Mathew, chief creative officer, DDB Mudra Group
  • Saurabh Dikshit, executive director (creative), Lowe Lintas
  • Shirsha Guha Thakurta, director, Oink Films
  • Sneha Iype Verma, executive producer/partner, Nirvana Films
  • Vikram Kalra, co-founder and executive producer, Good Morning Films

View the full list of shortlists here.

Source:
Campaign India

Related Articles

Just Published

4 hours ago

India dominates Effies APAC 2024 finalists

No less than 47 of the 121 APAC finalists hail from India, more than Australia and New Zealand, it's next two competitors, combined.

5 hours ago

Beyond rainbow logos: Navigating Pride month in the ...

While some brands genuinely care about, and support, the LGBTQ+ community through the year, others indulge in rainbow-washing during Pride Month just to be trendy.

5 hours ago

Campaign Global Agency of the Year Awards 2023: ...

India's White Rivers Media grabbed the silver in the Independent Digital Agency of the Year category at the inaugural ceremony.

6 hours ago

IAS partners with Pinterest, Reddit to provide ...

The partnerships will give global advertisers an additional layer of third-party transparency as they reach and engage with social media platforms.